Filed 2/14/19 P. v. Jordan CA2/7
[…] [Citation.]”’” (People v. Tully (2012) 54 Cal.4th 952, 1006.)
- The Evidence Was Insufficient to Support Jordan’s Convictions for Unlawful Possession of a Firearm
Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) states that “[a]ny person who has been convicted of . . . a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.” Section 29900, subdivision (a)(1) provides that, “[n]otwithstanding subdivision (a) of Section 29800, any person who has been previously convicted of any of the offenses listed in Section 29905 and who owns or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.” Thus, as relevant here, the essential elements of a violation section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) and section 29900, subdivision (a)(1) are that a person, who previously was convicted of a qualifying offense, had in his or her possession or under his or her custody or control any firearm.