legal news
[…] [¶] (2) Newly discovered evidence of actual innocence exists that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence as a matter of law or in the interests of justice.”

Section 1473.7 has since been amended effective January 1, 2019 to clarify the section’s timing and procedural requirements. (Stats. 2018, ch. 825, § 1; see Sen. Com. on Pub. Safety, Rep. on Assem. Bill No. 2867 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) June 4, 2018, p. 1.) Amended subdivision (a) replaced the language “[a] person no longer imprisoned or restrained may prosecute a motion” with “[a] person who is no longer in criminal custody may file a motion.”[2] (Stats. 2018, ch. 825, § 2.)

As discussed, the superior court denied Bravo’s section 1473.7 motion on the ground he was “currently incarcerated at the Adelanto Detention Facility of the California Department of Corrections.”