Filed 2/13/19 P. v. Davis CA2/8
[…] Thus, insufficient evidence supported Davis’s fraud conviction in count 1 for falsely claiming on the disability claim form that she had not filed for workers’ compensation benefits.
C. Sufficient Evidence Showed Davis Falsely Claimed She Sustained an Off-Job Injury
Counts 2, 3, and 4 for fraud and count 7 for grand theft were based either solely or partially on Davis’s statement in the three claim forms that she sustained her injury while off-job. Section 550, subdivision (a)(1) makes it unlawful to “[k]nowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or injury, including payment of a loss or injury under a contract of insurance.” A defendant violates this section by (1) knowingly presenting a false claim (2) with the intent to defraud. (People Ex Rel. Government Employees Ins. Co. v. Cruz (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 1184, 1193 (Cruz).)[6]