Filed 2/13/19 P. v. Davis CA2/8
[…] Davis contends insufficient evidence showed that she falsely stated she had not filed for workers’ compensation benefits because, as a matter of federal law, the continuation of pay benefit she applied for was legally distinct from workers’ compensation and there was no evidence that the parties intended a different understanding of “workers’ compensation” in the insurance policy. We agree.[4]
The FECA generally “provides for the payment of workers’ compensation benefits to civilian officers and employees of all branches of the Government of the United States.” (20 C.F.R. § 10.0; see 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a) [“The United States shall pay compensation as specified by this subchapter for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty,” with certain exceptions not at issue here].)