Filed 2/13/19 P. v. Davis CA2/8
[…] (5 U.S.C. § 8118(a).) It is generally paid without a break in time and is limited to 45 days. (5 U.S.C. § 8118(b)(1)–(2).) If a claim is denied, “payments under this section shall, at the option of the employee, be charged to sick or annual leave or shall be deemed overpayments of pay within the meaning of section 5584 of title 5, United States Code.” (5 U.S.C. § 8118 (d).)
Crucially here, the continuation of pay statute provides that this benefit “shall not be considered as compensation as defined by section 8101(12) of this title.” (5 U.S.C. § 8118(e), italics added.) The referenced section defines the term “compensation” to include “the money allowance payable to an employee or his dependents and any other benefits paid for from the Employees’ Compensation Fund, but this does not in any way reduce the amount of the monthly compensation payable for disability or death.” (5 U.S.C. § 8101(12).)