Filed 2/13/19 P. v. Davis CA2/8
[…] (20 C.F.R. § 10.0(b).)
“Continuation of pay” is a benefit contained in the FECA: “The United States shall authorize the continuation of pay of an employee, as defined in section 8101(1) of this title (other than those referred to in clause (B) or (E)), who has filed a claim for a period of wage loss due to a traumatic injury with his immediate superior on a form approved by the Secretary of Labor within the time specified in section 8122(a)(2) of this title.” (5 U.S.C. § 8118(a).) It is generally paid without a break in time and is limited to 45 days. (5 U.S.C. § 8118(b)(1)–(2).) If a claim is denied, “payments under this section shall, at the option of the employee, be charged to sick or annual leave or shall be deemed overpayments of pay within the meaning of section 5584 of title 5, United States Code.” (5 U.S.C. § 8118 (d).)
Crucially here, the continuation of pay statute provides that this benefit “shall not be considered as compensation as defined by section 8101(12) of this title.” (5 U.S.C. § 8118(e), italics added.)