Filed 2/13/19 P. v. Hernandez CA4/3
[…] The court opined the statements were spontaneous and made without any undue influence from the interviewer. The court explained the statements during the interview were consistent. The court added that whether the CAST interview statements were inconsistent with statements to the police was a point defense counsel could argue to the jury. The court admitted the three CAST interviews.
2. Law & Analysis
Evidence Code section 1360 provides an exception to the hearsay rule in criminal proceedings for certain statements made by child abuse victims under the age of 12. Among other requirements not relevant here, the trial court must find “in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.” (Evid. Code, § 1360, subd. (a)(2).)