Filed 2/13/19 P. v. Hernandez CA4/3
[…] But Hernandez does not develop this argument further. In his reply brief, he contends the Attorney General conceded the court did not compare the two and this was error.
Hernandez cites to no authority,[3] and we found none, that requires a trial court to compare the girls CAST interview statements to the girls’ other statements in ruling on admissibility pursuant to Evidence Code section 1360. Evidence Code section 1360, in relevant part, requires the trial court to determine whether “the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.” We conclude the focus of the inquiry is on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement sought to be admitted and not the time, content, and circumstances of other statements. (See Idaho v.