Filed 2/19/19 P. v. Clipper CA2/7
[…] [¶] (2) Causing a complaint, indictment, information, probation or parole violation to be sought and prosecuted, and assisting in the prosecution thereof. [¶] (3) Arresting or causing or seeking the arrest of any person in connection with that victimization.”
[6] The People do not contend section 136.1, subdivisions (a) and (b)(1) are lesser included offenses of subdivision (b)(2).
[7] Although Clipper did not object to the trial court’s proposed instructions under CALJIC No. 7.14, he has not forfeited this issue on appeal because the error potentially affects his substantial rights. (§ 1259 [“The appellate court may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby”]; People v. Gutierrez (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 847, 856, fn. 8 [“when an instruction allegedly affects the substantial rights of the defendant, it is reviewable even in the absence of an objection”]; see People v.