Filed 2/19/19 P. v. Thomas CA2/4
[…] Defendant has not pointed to any additional error in the calculation of his custody credits, and the record does not reflect any.
V. Protective Order
Defendant’s final contention, unsupported by any authority, is that the trial judge “abuse[d] her power of authority” by issuing a restraining order barring him from contact with Tina V. even though he was acquitted of dissuading Tina V. from testifying. He also requests that we terminate “any & all orders” by the trial judge, which we interpret to mean the similar restraining order barring him from contacting Victoria S.
The version of section 136.2, subdivision (a)(1) in effect at the time the court issued the order provided: “Upon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, a court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders, including . . . (D) An order that a person described in this section shall have no communication whatsoever with a specified witness or a victim, except through an attorney under reasonable restrictions that the court may impose” and “(G)(i) An order protecting a victim or witness of violent crime from all contact by the defendant, or contact, with the intent to annoy harass, threaten, or commit acts of violence, by the defendant.”