legal news
[…] Goldsmith and that he does have a severe mental disorder that is not in remission; that he’s lacking insight into his severe mental disorder, and that he’s significantly denying what happened . . . . His testimony did establish that he does continues to pose a significant risk to the public.”

Mental Disorder Not In Remission

A prisoner is subject to involuntary treatment as an MDO if the prosecution proves, among other factors, that the prisoner has a severe mental disorder that “is not in remission or that cannot be kept in remission without treatment.” (§ 2962, subd. (a)(1).) “The term ‘remission’ means a finding that the overt signs and symptoms of the severe mental disorder are controlled either by psychotropic medication or psychosocial support. A person ‘cannot be kept in remission without treatment’ if during the year prior to the question being before the Board of Parole Hearings . . . he or she has not voluntarily followed the treatment plan.” (§ 2962, subd. (a)(3).)

Dr.