legal news
[…] If Johnson "believed the jury needed additional guidance, it was incumbent on him to request" an appropriate limiting instruction. (Clark, supra, 52 Cal.4th at p. 934.) He did not do so.

DISPOSITION

Affirmed.

HALLER, J.

WE CONCUR:

McCONNELL, P. J.

GUERRERO, J.


[1] Further statutory references are to the Health and Safety Code unless otherwise indicated.

[2] Although evidence of other crimes is generally inadmissible under Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) to show criminal propensity, such evidence may be admissible under subdivision (b) of the statute if relevant to prove intent or knowledge. (See People v. Jones (2011) 51 Cal.4th 346, 371; Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (b) ["Nothing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as . . . intent [or] . . . knowledge . . .) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act."].)