legal news
[…] A. Right to Vote

“[T]he right to vote may be the most fundamental of all” constitutional rights. (Board of Supervisors v. Local Agency Formation Com. (1992) 3 Cal.4th 903, 913; see Cal. Const., art. II, § 2.) Under the LPS, a conservatee may be disqualified from voting if certain procedural steps are completed and the requisite findings made. (§ 5357, subd. (c).) One requirement is that the disqualification from voting be made pursuant to Elections Code section 2208. (§ 5357, subd. (c).) Subdivision (b) of Elections Code section 2208 provides: “If the proceeding under the Welfare and Institutions Code is heard by a jury, the jury shall unanimously find by clear and convincing evidence that the person cannot communicate, with or without reasonable accommodations, a desire to participate in the voting process before the person shall be disqualified from voting.”

In this case, the verdict reached by the jurors addressed whether appellant was presently gravely disabled due to a mental disorder. The jury was not instructed to decide whether appellant could communicate a desire to participate in the voting process.