Filed 2/25/19 P. v. Montano CA5
[…] Perez, “Our nation’s, and our state’s, highest court[s] have concluded 18 years old is the bright line rule and we are bound by their holdings.” (People v. Perez, supra, at p. 617.) We concur and decline defendant’s invitation to extend the sea change in the law pertaining to juvenile offenders to adult offenders between the ages of 18 and 21.
Nor does defendant’s reference to the recent amendment to section 3051 persuade us otherwise. Defendant was convicted and sentenced in 2014, and he was resentenced in 2017. Effective January 1, 2016, section 3051, subdivision (a)(1), was amended as follows: “A youth offender parole hearing is a hearing by the Board of Parole Hearings for the purpose of reviewing the parole suitability of any prisoner who was under 23 years of age at the time of his or her controlling offense.” (Sen. Bill No. 261, approved by Governor, Oct. 3, 2015 (2014-2015 Reg.