legal news
[…] [11] In dissolution proceedings, a declaration is not automatically received into evidence merely because it has been filed with the court. (In re Marriage of Shimkus, supra, 244 Cal.App.4th at p. 1271.) “[A]s with any evidence, a declaration must be marked and offered and is subject to objections before admission.” (Ibid.)

Certainly, a court is not powerless to consider a filed document simply because neither party sought to move it into evidence. A court may take judicial notice of its files on its own motion. (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (d); see also Evid. Code, § 300.) However, if the matters of which it takes judicial notice are “of substantial consequence to the determination of the action,” the court must follow a specific procedure. (Evid. Code, § 455.) “If the trial court … has taken … judicial notice of such matter, the court shall afford each party reasonable opportunity … before the cause is submitted for decision by the court, to present to the court information relevant to (1) the propriety of taking judicial notice of the matter and (2) the tenor of the matter to be noticed.” (Id., subd. (a).) That did not occur here.

[12] Kellee argues the error is reversible per se, citing In re Marriage of Carlsson (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 281, 291. However, that case held that “[d]enying a party the right to testify or to offer evidence is reversible per se.” (Ibid.)