legal news
[…] However, this declaration was not admitted into evidence. A declaration is not automatically received into evidence merely because it has been filed with the court. (In re Marriage of Shimkus, supra, 244 Cal.App.4th at p. 1271.) “[A]s with any evidence, a declaration must be marked and offered and is subject to objections before admission.” (Ibid.)

Nor did the court properly take judicial notice of the declaration. A court may take judicial notice of its files on its own motion. (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (d); see also Evid. Code, § 300.) However, if the matters of which it takes judicial notice are “of substantial consequence to the determination of the action,” the court must follow a specific procedure. (Evid. Code, § 455.) “If the trial court … has taken … judicial notice of such matter, the court shall afford each party reasonable opportunity … before the cause is submitted for decision by the court, to present to the court information relevant to (1) the propriety of taking judicial notice of the matter and (2) the tenor of the matter to be noticed.” (Id., subd. (a).) That did not occur here.

It was error for the court to consider a declaration that had not been admitted into evidence or properly subjected to judicial notice. As a result, Kellee was not afforded a full and proper opportunity to “meet” this evidence.[15] If the declaration had been offered into evidence, Kellee might have objected to its admissibility. Alternatively, if the court had followed the judicial notice procedures of Evidence Code section 455, subdivision (a), then Kellee could have “present[ed] to the court information relevant to (1) the propriety of taking judicial notice of the matter and (2) the tenor of the matter to be noticed.” (Evid. Code, § 455, subd. (a).)