P. v. Badena
[…] The court did not err in failing to separately instruct the jury on accident and self-defense as to the enhancement allegations applicable to the robbery count.
C. Amendment of Count 2 to First Degree Residential Robbery
Badena asserts that the court erroneously overruled his objection to the amendment of count 2 of the information changing the charge from second degree robbery to first degree residential robbery. He contends there were insufficient facts to justify such a charge. This contention is unavailing.
Section 212.5, subdivision (a) provides in part: " [E]very robbery which is perpetrated in an inhabited dwelling house, . . . or the inhabited portion of any other building is robbery of the first degree." As Badena acknowledges, under this statute a defendant who lures a victim into his or her residence to rob him or her commits the crime of first degree residential robbery. (People v. McCullough (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 1298, 1301; People v. Jackson (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 1185, 1189-1191.)