legal news
[…] The absence of the street addresses and APNs for 911 Isabel and 3513 Thorpe creates no ambiguity. (Cf. Civ. Code, § 2924f, subd. (b)(5) [in a notice of sale, “f a legal description or a county assessor’s parcel number and either a street address or another common designation of the property is given, the validity of the notice and the validity of the sale shall not be affected by the fact that the street address, other common designation, name and address of the beneficiary, or the directions obtained therefrom are erroneous or that the street address, other common designation, name and address of the beneficiary, or directions obtained therefrom are omitted”].) The legal description undisputedly encompasses the property located not only at 901 Isabel, but also at 911 Isabel and 3513 Thorpe. Based on its express language, therefore, the stipulated judgment unambiguously pertains to all three properties.