legal news
[…] Although these requests were also included in Stuetzer's subsequent motion to compel and the court ordered documents responsive to the requests produced, the writ proceeding focuses solely on the documents that the court ordered produced from the program Munden attended during his leave of absence.

3 Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Evidence Code.

4 Section 1024 provides: "There is no privilege under this article if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of another and that disclosure of the communication is necessary to prevent the threatened danger."

5 Stuetzer asserts in her response to the petition that she documented 16 separate occasions on which Munden was intoxicated and two other people -- the PTA president and a school counselor -- reported Munden's behavior to the superintendent before Stuetzer reported Munden.