legal news
[…] Nielson returned six days later when he discovered the extent to which Douglas Sr. and Conn commingled their non-business assets as well. The probate court’s December 18 order expanded the receivership considerably by giving Nielson authority over properties not used in connection with Roy’s Towing. We consider this aspect of the order distinct from the December 12 order and thus separately appealable. Finding no service copy of the ruling in the record, we conclude appellants preserved their challenge by filing a notice of appeal within 180 days of that date. (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subds. (a)(7) & (a)(10); see Prob. Code, § 1300, subd. (c) [appeal may be taken from an order “[a]uthorizing, instructing, or directing a fiduciary, or approving or confirming the acts of a fiduciary”].) The claim, however, fails on the merits.

C. The Probate Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion When It Expanded the Receivership on December 18, 2019

A court may appoint a receiver “where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 564, subd.