legal news
[…] The record does not show whether appellants requested or obtained a stay from the probate court pursuant to this statute. It contains no ruling or briefing on the subject. We assume the court correctly allowed the receiver to continue performing his duties. (In re Marriage of Arceneaux (1990) 51 Cal.3d 1130, 1133 [“A judgment or order of a lower court is presumed to be correct on appeal, and all intendments and presumptions are indulged in favor of its correctness”]; see Cahill v. San Diego Gas & Electric Co. (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 939, 956; Prob. Code, § 1310, subd. (b) [fiduciaries may exercise their duties “for the purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or property . . . as if no appeal were pending”].)

CONCLUSION

The judgment is affirmed. Respondent shall recover his costs on appeal.

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED.

PERREN, J.

We concur:

GILBERT, P.J. TANGEMAN, J.

Roger L. Lund, Judge

Superior Court County of Ventura

______________________________