legal news
[…] P.M. (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 181, 188.) Under the doctrine of implied findings, we presume that “the trial court impliedly made every factual finding necessary to support its decision.” (Fladeboe v. American Isuzu Motors, Inc. (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 42, 48.) “We resolve all factual conflicts and questions of credibility in favor of the prevailing party and indulge in all legitimate and reasonable inferences to uphold the finding of the trial court if it is supported by substantial evidence which is reasonable, credible and of solid value.” (Schild v. Rubin (1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 755, 762.)

Section 527.6 provides that a restraining order may issue if a person has suffered harassment as described by the statute. (§ 527.6, subd. (a).) “‘Harassment’” is defined as (1) “unlawful violence,” (2) “a credible threat of violence,” or (3) “a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose.” (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(3).)

Even if harassment has been shown, a prohibitory “injunction restraining future conduct is only authorized when it appears that harassment is likely to recur in the future.” (Harris v. Stampolis (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 484, 499 (Harris); Russell v.