legal news
[…] She argues the presumption in section 355.1 is inapplicable because the forensic examination did not conclude E.S.’s injuries resulted from abuse, finding only that his injuries were suspicious, and that more information was needed.

We review the entire record to determine whether substantial evidence supports the juvenile court’s jurisdictional findings, resolving all conflicts and drawing all reasonable inferences in support of the findings. (In re J.N. (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 1010, 1022.)

Section 355.1, subdivision (a) provides that “[w]here the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, . . . that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300.” The presumption affects the burden of producing evidence. (§ 355.1, subd. (c).)