legal news
[…] The detective insisted she had not mischaracterized or misrepresented the interview in any way.

The prosecutor on redirect questioned the detective about interviewing techniques, allowing her to explain that much of her questioning was designed to get defendant to talk freely about the incident and did not reflect her own beliefs about what had happened.

Analysis

Defendant insists the trial court erred under section 356 by refusing to play the entire video, and the error was prejudicial. We disagree with defendant’s first premise. Because we find section 356 did not require the court to play the video without redaction, we do not reach defendant’s claim of prejudice.

Section 356 states: “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.”

Section 356, sometimes called the “rule of completeness,” is intended to prevent a party from creating a misleading impression on a given topic by using only selected aspects of a conversation, act, declaration, or writing pertaining to that topic. (People v.