legal news
[…] [14] We deny judicial notice of Patricia’s request for statement of decision attached as Exhibit A to her motion to augment the record in this appeal. The submission indicates the document was rejected for electronic filing at the trial court, and in any event, the trial court did issue a statement of decision.

[15] All further statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise indicated.

[16] A relative no longer needs to show the parent to be “unfit” in order to successfully petition for guardianship. (See § 3041, subd. (c).) But she needs to meet the other requirements under section 3041.

[17] Section 3044, subdivision (a) states as follows: “Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child, or against the child or the child’s siblings, or against any person in subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 3011 with whom the party has a relationship, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Sections 3011 and 3020. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.”

[18] We find it notable Patricia never requested the trial court to invoke the domestic violence presumption.