legal news
[…] (See Celia S. v. Hugo H. (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 655, 662 (Celia S.).)

II. The Statutory Scheme for Guardianship of a Minor

A relative may apply for guardianship of a minor. (Prob. Code, § 1510, subd. (a).) Indeed, “[a] guardianship petition under the Probate Code is the only judicial means for a nonparent to obtain custody when the parents have not themselves initiated a custody proceeding.” (Erika K. v. Brett D. (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1259, 1269.) The relative’s guardianship petition may be granted “if it appears necessary or convenient[.]” (Prob. Code, § 1514, subd. (a).) In determining a guardianship petition, “the court is governed by Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 3020) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 3040) of Part 2 of Division 8 of the Family Code, relating to custody of a minor.” (Prob. Code, § 1514, subd. (b)(1).)

Chapter 1 of Part 2 of Division 8 of the Family Code contains general provisions, and Chapter 2 contains matters for the court’s consideration in granting custody.