legal news
[…] (a)(2)(A)(iii).) However, it may require independent corroboration of abuse allegations as a prerequisite to considering them. (Id. at subd. (a)(2)(B).) The court must also consider the health, safety, and welfare of the child and any “habitual or continual illegal use of controlled substances[.]” (Id. at subd. (a)(1) & (4).) Where there is evidence of such drug use, the court may “order the least intrusive method of testing” for same. (§ 3041.5.)

In conjunction with the best-interests framework of sections 3011 and 3020, the trial court is to follow the “order of preference” provided in section 3040 in granting custody. (§ 3040, subd. (a).) First in line are the parents, or either parent. (Id. at subd. (a)(1).) If neither parent is to get custody, next in line is “the person or persons in whose home the child has been living in a wholesome and stable environment.” (Id. at subd. (a)(2).) After that, the court may give custody to someone it deems “to be suitable and able to provide adequate and proper care and guidance for the child.” (Id. at subd. (a)(3).)