legal news
[…] So while defendant argues there was no robbery until defendant struck the victim outside the trolley, Estes makes clear the robbery began when defendant took the backpack, while defendant and the victim were both still on the trolley.

Defendant also contends the statute only designates as first degree robberies those in which all of the elements are complete while on a trackless trolley. In support of this contention, defendant points to Penal Code section 212.5, subdivision (b), which makes robberies “of any person while using an automated teller machine or immediately after the person has used an automated teller machine and is in the vicinity of the automated teller machine” first degree robberies.