legal news
[…] DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

/s/

HOCH, J.

We concur:

/s/

BLEASE, Acting P. J.

/s/

HULL, J.


[1] Because defendant pleaded guilty before trial, the facts are based on the probation report, which describes Red Bluff Police Department report No. 18-1474, which defendant stipulated to as the factual basis for his plea.

[2] Further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.

[3] People v. Marsden (1970) 2 Cal.3d 118.

[4] Section 1369 sets forth the procedure for an incompetency trial.

[5] Section 1369 provides in relevant part: “Except as stated in subdivision (g), a trial by court or jury of the question of mental competence shall proceed in the following order: [¶] . . . [¶] [(a)](3) If it is suspected the defendant has a developmental disability, the court shall appoint the director of the regional center . . . to examine the defendant to determine whether he or she has a developmental disability.”





Description Appointed counsel for defendant Logan Allen Westfall filed an opening brief that sets forth the facts of the case and asks this court to review the record and determine whether there are any arguable issues on appeal. (People v.