legal news
[…] Father also refused to comply with the court’s orders to drug test, enroll in a parenting class, and participate in individual counseling. In short, by the time of the jurisdiction hearing, father demonstrated neither a change in attitude nor a willingness to comply with the court’s orders. The juvenile court did not err in so concluding.

II.

The Removal Order Was Supported

by Substantial Evidence

Section 361, subdivisions (c) and (d) govern the removal of a dependent child from her parents’ physical custody. As relevant to father’s appellate claims, section 361, subdivision (c)(1) provides that a child shall not be taken from her parent’s physical custody unless “[t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minors physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minors parents . . . physical custody.

“A removal order is proper if based on proof of parental inability to provide proper care for the child and proof of a potential detriment to the child if he or she [is in the physical custody of] the parent.