legal news
[…] (c).) Section 364, subdivision (a) requires the juvenile court to conduct a review hearing every six months for a dependent child who has been placed in the physical custody of a parent. (See In re T.S. (2020) 52 Cal.App.5th 503, 512.) At a hearing held pursuant to section 364, the juvenile court must terminate jurisdiction over the dependent child unless the conditions that initially justified jurisdiction still exist or are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn. (§ 364, subd. (c).)

When terminating jurisdiction over a dependent child, section 362.4, subdivision (a) authorizes the juvenile court to issue “an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child.” Section 362.4, subdivision (b) specifies that the order “shall continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court,” and directs that the order be filed in a pending family court proceeding (id., subd. (b)) or, if there is none, as part of a new family court file (id., subd. (c)).