legal news
[…] [Citation.] In making this determination, all conflicts are to be resolved in favor of the prevailing party, and issues of fact and credibility are questions for the trier of fact. [Citation.] In dependency proceedings, a trial court’s determination will not be disturbed unless it exceeds the bounds of reason.” (In re Ricardo L. (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 552, 564 (Ricardo L.); see Constance K. v. Superior Court (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 689, 705.)

B. The Court Made a Finding of Detriment

Father claims the court failed to make the required detriment finding under section 366.22, subdivision (a), that return of the child “would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” Thus, he contends a reversal is required. The record belies this claim. At the 18-month hearing on June 25, 2021, the court agreed with the recommendation to terminate services since it did not see that father had benefitted from his services.