legal news
[…] Budd [in its letter] that they’re going to be producing her confidential information.” The court replied that Ameritrade’s letter to Budd said no such thing, and further noted that Appellants had not explained what financial information of Budd’s would be subject to disclosure. The court then granted the motion to compel on the Ameritrade subpoena in full, granted the motion to compel on the Comerica subpoena in part,[4] and awarded $6,750 in sanctions against Appellants under section 1987.2. Appellants filed a notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

1. The Section 1987.2 Award

As noted, the sole issue before us is the propriety of the trial court’s $6,750 sanctions award against Appellants. The court made the award under section 1987.2, subdivision (a), which permits courts to award “reasonable expenses incurred in making [a] motion [to compel compliance with a records subpoena], including attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was . . . opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification.”

The parties agree we review a sanctions award under section 1987.2 for abuse of discretion. (See Evilsizor v.