legal news
[…] Therefore, Plaintiffs are entitled to their appellate attorney fees. The trial court shall determine appellate fees and costs in the first instance.

DISPOSITION

The order is affirmed. Plaintiffs shall recover their attorney fees and costs on appeal, in amounts to be determined by the trial court. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.278(a)(1).)

GOETHALS, J.

WE CONCUR:

O’LEARY, P. J.

MOORE, J.


[1] All further undesignated statutory definitions are to this code.

[2] Section 1987.1 authorizes a party to move for an order directing compliance with a records subpoena. Section 1985.3, subdivision (g), authorizes the party requesting a consumer’s personal records to file a motion under section 1987.1 to enforce the subpoena.

[3] Section 1987.2, subdivision (a), grants trial courts the discretion to “award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making . . . [a] motion [under section 1987.1], including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was . . . opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification.”

[4] The Comerica subpoena requested the production of certain documents pertaining to the “OCEL Trust.” The trial court did not order Comerica to respond to those particular requests, so we will not discuss them further here.