P. v. Threats
[…] Hicks (1982) 128 Cal.App.3d 423, 429.)
With these rules in mind, we review the record before the jury in light of Threats's separate assertions of insufficient evidence.
A. Kidnapping to Commit Rape
Threats contends his kidnapping for rape conviction must be reversed because there was insufficient evidence that the movement of Carly satisfied the statutory requirement of asportation, a crucial element of aggravated kidnapping. We find that a reasonable jury could have concluded the evidence of asportation was sufficient in this case.
Threats was charged in count 1 with a violation of section 209, subdivision (b)(1), which provides in pertinent part that " [a]ny person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit . . . rape. . . , shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with possibility of parole." Subdivision (b)(2) of section 209 states that " [t]his subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense." This latter subdivision " codifies both [People v. Rayford (1994) 9 Cal.4th 1 (Rayford),] and a modified version of the People v. Daniels (1969) 71 Cal.2d 1119 [(Daniels)] asportation standard. [Citations.]" (People v. Martinez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 225, 232, fn. 4 (Martinez); see also People v.