legal news
[…] Code, § 988.) It is not to respond to an appellant’s claims of mistreatment while incarcerated.[1]

Second, appellant contends the court erred in permitting Officer Austin Kook to testify at the probable cause hearing because Officer Kook had “only two years of police experience [and was] therefore unqualified to establish probable cause to revoke [appellant’s] parole.” Appellant has forfeited this argument both by failing to object to Officer Kook’s qualifications either before or during his testimony, and by failing to support his argument with legal authority. (Evid. Code, § 353 [“A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion”]; WFG National Title Ins. Co. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (2020) 51 Cal.App.5th 881, 894 [“we may disregard conclusory arguments that are not supported by pertinent legal authority”].)