legal news
[…] Section 3439.09 establishes the limitations periods within which a plaintiff must bring actual and constructive fraudulent transfer claims under the Act. (PGA West Residential Assn., Inc. v. Hulven Internat., Inc. (2017) 14 Cal.App.5th 156, 179.) A claim for actual fraudulent transfer under section 3439.04, subdivision (a)(1) must be brought “not later than four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, not later than one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.” (§ 3439.09, subd. (a).) A claim for constructive fraudulent transfer under section 3439.04, subdivision (a)(2) or section 3439.05 must be brought “not later than four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.” (§ 3439.09, subd. (b).)