legal news
[…] (See Moulton Niguel Water Dist. v. Colombo (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 1210, 1218 [noting Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3 is the “statutory procedure to litigate the issue” of judicial bias].)

Second, even if Mother properly raised the issue in the family court, she forfeited it by failing to seek appellate review via a petition for writ of mandate, which is the exclusive appellate remedy. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3, subd. (d) [“The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate . . . .”]; Yolo County Dept. of Child Support Services v. Myers (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 42, 50-51 [“statutory motions to disqualify . . . are not appealable orders and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate”]; Roth v.