legal news
[…] (a)), the record shows the court had previously referred the parties for mediation, which culminated in FCS reports that the court incorporated into custody and visitation orders. The court was not required to resubmit the case to mediation before modifying visitation. (See In re Marriage of Green (1989) 213 Cal.App.3d 14, 25 (Green) [“resubmittal to mediation need not be ordered,” italics added].)

Fourth, Mother contends the court erred by increasing Father’s visitation without finding he had rebutted the presumption set forth in section 3044 that granting “joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child.” (§ 3044, subd. (a).) She maintains the court improperly relied on Father’s counsel’s “outrageous” representation during the February 21, 2020 hearing that Father “ha[d] already rebutted [section] 3044” at the February 19, 2019 evidentiary hearing on Mother’s initial DVRO request.