legal news
[…] Mother contends these provisions required the family court to set and hear her DVRO renewal request before Father’s RFO. We are not persuaded.

First, Mother has cited no legal authority to support the proposition that hearings on DVRO renewal requests are entitled to the same statutory calendaring precedence as hearings on initial DVRO petitions.

Second, assuming without deciding that section 244 applies to hearings on DVRO renewal requests, Mother’s request was not ready to be set for hearing because she still had not (if ever) served the DVRO renewal request on Father, as required. (See § 243, subd. (a) [“the respondent shall be personally served with a copy of the petition . . . before the hearing”].) A contrary rule would lead to the absurdity of allowing a party to indefinitely continue an adversary’s RFO merely by filing a request for a DVRO and thereafter failing or refusing to serve it.