legal news
[…] The court documented its ruling in a minute order and subsequent FOAH entered October 19, 2020.

    • B. Discussion
      • 1. Judicial Bias

In her appellate brief, Mother repeatedly—more than 30 times—accuses the family court of stigmatizing her. We interpret this accusation as asserting that the court was biased against Mother. So construed, the claim fails because Mother did not properly assert it in the family court or on appeal.

First, Mother forfeited her judicial bias claim by failing to file a disqualification motion in the family court. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3, subd. (c)(1) [a party who believes a judge is required to disqualify himself or herself must file a disqualification motion in the trial court “at the earliest practicable opportunity after discovery of the facts constituting the ground for disqualification”]; Kern County Dept. of Child Support Services v. Camacho (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 1028, 1038 [“We conclude that appellant’s disqualification arguments are forfeited by his failure to raise them below.”].)