legal news
[…] [2] Emerson’s argument below premised upon the Toedt sisters having had an “insurable interest” in Toedt’s pension has not been made on this appeal, and is therefore forfeited. (Tiernan v. Trustees of Cal. State University & Colleges (1982) 33 Cal.3d 211, 216, fn. 4.)

[3] Erickson and Tate had been previously named as beneficiaries of a revocable trust established by Toedt years prior to her decline.

[4] Subsequent undesignated statutory references are to the Probate Code. Section 4264, entitled “Acts requiring express authorization in power of attorney,” provides that “a power of attorney may perform any of the following acts on behalf of the principal or with the property of the principal only if the power of attorney expressly grants that authority to the attorney-in-fact,” (italics added) and subdivision (f) includes among those powers, the power to “[d]esignate or change the designation of beneficiaries to receive any property, benefit, or contract right on the principal’s death.” (§ 4264, subd. (f).)