Filed 2/25/22 Kaur v. Heer CA2/1
[…] For reasons discussed above, we disagree. A nonsuit tests the facts a plaintiff intends to prove. As generally understood, a stipulation sets forth the facts that require no proof.
The court should have waited at least until after Kumpel made an opening statement before granting nonsuit.
Heer argues Kumpel was not denied an opportunity to make an opening statement. The point is irrelevant. Code of Civil Procedure section 581c provides that a nonsuit motion may be made “[o]nly after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement.” Heer offers no authority supporting his implied point that the rule does not apply when a plaintiff was afforded an opportunity to make an opening statement but chose not to do so.