Filed 2/28/22 P. v. Acuna CA4/1
[…] Second, the amended statute now includes a presumption in favor of the lower term sentence when a defendant is under 26 years of age at the time of the offense. (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6)(B).) “[U]nless the court finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances that imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall order imposition of the lower term if any of the following was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense: [¶] . . . [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6); see § 1016.7, subd. (b) [“A ‘youth’ for purposes of this section includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed”].) Here, as we have explained, Acuna was under 26 years of age when he committed the offenses.
Acuna contends that he is entitled to have the newly amended law applied to his case because it is not yet final on appeal.