legal news
[…] (Ibid.)

“On appeal from a summary judgment based on a trial court’s interpretation of a contract, we are not bound by that interpretation (1) if there is no extrinsic evidence concerning its interpretation, (2) if there is no conflict in such evidence, or (3) . . . the conflicting extrinsic evidence is of a written nature only.” (Department of Forestry & Fire Protection v. Lawrence Livermore National Security, LLC (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 1060, 1066.)

II. Summary Judgment for City.

Section 831.4[12] establishes that a public entity “is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of:

“(a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not a (1) city street or highway or (2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a joint highway district, boulevard district, bridge and highway district or similar district formed for the improvement or building of public streets or highways.

“(b) Any trail used for the above purposes.”

Silva’s injuries were caused by a condition of the Bike Path, which is a class I bikeway. A class I bikeway “is a ‘trail’ within the definition of section 831.4, subdivision (b).” (Farnham v.