Arciga v. WCAB (Kendall Jackson Wine Estates)
[…] In recommending denial of her petition for reconsideration, the WCJ said he could not accept " the leap" that complaints about aches and pains from " hard and heavy work" constitute actual, suggested or implied knowledge (notice) of industrial injury to KJ, which would trigger the duty to provide WC. The Board adopted the WCJ's recommendation and denied reconsideration.
Discussion
Thirty-Day Notice
In general, a written claim for WC must be served upon the employer within 30 days after an industrial injury occurs and before one is terminated. (§ 5400; Honeywell v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 24, 32.) Section 5402 provides, however, that " [k]nowledge of an injury, obtained from any source, on the part of an employer, his or her managing agent, . . . foreman, or other person in authority, or knowledge of the assertion of a claim of injury sufficient to afford opportunity to the employer to make an investigation into the facts, is equivalent to service under Section 5400." Such inquiry notice supersedes the 30-day limitation to file claims which is set forth in section 5400.
Section 3600, subdivision (a)(10)(A), also provides an exception to the 30-day post-termination rule.