legal news
[…] We agree.

A. Standard of Review

A trial court’s restitution order is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (People v. Giordano (2007) 42 Cal.4th 644, 663 (Giordano); People v. Holmberg (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 1310, 1320.) “The abuse of discretion standard is ‘deferential,’ but it ‘is not empty.’ [Citation.] ‘t asks in substance whether the ruling in question “falls outside the bounds of reason” under the applicable law and the relevant facts [citations].’ ” ([i]Giordano, at p. 663.)

B. The Economic Losses Claimed Were Not a Result of Defendant’s Conduct
Section 1202.4, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “It is the intent of the Legislature that a victim of crime who incurs an economic loss as a result of the commission of a crime shall receive restitution directly from a defendant convicted of that crime.” Section 1202.4, subdivision (f), provides: “. . . in every case in which a victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the defendant’s conduct, the court shall require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or victims in an amount established by court order, based on the amount of loss claimed by the victim or victims or any other showing to the court.” (Italics added.) “[A] trial court must demonstrate a rational basis for its award, and ensure that the record is sufficient to permit meaningful review. The burden is on the party seeking restitution to provide an adequate factual basis for the claim.” (Giordano, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 664.)