legal news
[…] American Contractors Indemnity Co. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 653, 660.) “ ‘A general appearance operates as a consent to jurisdiction of the person, dispensing with the requirement of service of process, and curing defects in service.’ ” (Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. v. Sparks Construction, Inc. (2004) 114 Cal.App.4th 1135, 1145; accord Rockefeller Technology Investments (Asia) VII v. Changzhou SinoType Technology Co., Ltd. (2020) 9 Cal.5th 125, 138–139; In re R.L. (2016) 4 Cal.App.5th 125, 148; see Code Civ. Proc, § 410.50, subd. (a) [“A general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party.”].) A general appearance occurs when an individual “ ‘takes part in the action and “in some manner recognizes the authority of the court to proceed.” ’ ” (In re R.L., supra, 4 Cal.App.5th at p. 148.)