legal news
[…] (In re C.C., supra, 172 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1488-1489.)

Mother does not argue the jurisdictional findings will impact her in future dependency or family court proceedings involving Thomas. Instead, she argues she may in the future have a minor relative involved in the dependency system who needs an out-of-home placement, and the jurisdictional findings at issue may preclude her from serving as such a placement. She cites section 361.3, subdivision (a)(5), which provides that in considering the appropriateness of a relative placement, the social worker must consider, among other factors, the “good moral character of the relative and any other adult living in the home, including whether any individual residing in the home has a prior history of violent criminal acts or has been responsible for acts of child abuse or neglect.” As stated in her reply brief on appeal: “Mother does not claim she presently has relatives that might be subject to placement under section 361.3.” We will not exercise our discretion to hear the merits of Mother’s moot appeal based on hypothetical future dependency proceedings involving