Filed 3/10/22 Singh v. Bains CA5
[…] (Id. at p. 1574.) If events have made such relief impracticable, the controversy has become moot. (Ibid.)
Plaintiff has requested this court take judicial notice of a second CHRO issued on mandatory Judicial Council form CH-130 in Daljit Singh v. Gurpaul Bains, Fresno County Superior Court, case No. 19CECG00917. We grant this request pursuant to the provisions of the Evidence Code governing judicial notice. The CHRO, as a record of a court of this state, is subject to judicial notice under subdivision (d)(1) of Evidence Code section 452. We have the authority to take judicial notice of the second CHRO pursuant to Evidence Code section 459, subdivision (a), which states a “reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452.”
Defendant did not file an opposition to plaintiff’s request for judicial notice and, furthermore, did not file an appellant’s reply brief.