legal news
[…] The Legislature has recognized that, in general, substance abuse has a negative effect on the home environment and the safety of children living in that environment. (§ 300.2 [“The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child.”].) A parent’s drug-centered lifestyle can be found, in and of itself, to expose a child to substantial risks – the risk that the child’s physical and emotional well-being will be seriously compromised and the risk that the child will ingest drugs.