legal news
[…] (Doers v. Golden Gate Bridge etc. Dist., supra, 23 Cal.3d 180, 184–185, fn. 1; 9 Witkin, Cal. Procedure, supra, Appeal, § 400, p. 458]; cf. Buck v. Canty (1912) 162 Cal. 226, 238 [“[A] judgment will not be reversed on appeal because of the failure of the lower court to give relief . . . which it was not asked to give, that is, in effect, for an error which the trial court did not make”].)

Restoring The Level 3 Fees

As previously described, the predicate for Level 3 fees is that “state funds for new school facility construction are not available.” (§ 65995.7, subd. (a).) The concept of “available” is statutorily addressed: “For purposes of this section, state funds are not available if the State Allocation Board is no longer approving apportionments for new construction pursuant to . . . the Education Code due to a lack of funds available for new construction.” (Ibid.)

From the beginning of this dispute, Walnut maintained that the passage and implementation of Proposition 51 essentially nullified the District’s authority to impose Level 3 fees.