legal news
[…] (§ 65995.6, subd. (a).)

“The maximum square foot fee . . . authorized by this section that may be collected . . . shall be calculated by a governing board of a school district as follows: [¶] . . . The number of unhoused pupils identified in the school facilities needs analysis shall be multiplied by the appropriate amount as provided in . . . Section 17072.10. This sum shall be added to the site acquisition and development cost . . . .” (§ 65995.5, subds. (c), (c)(1).)

The projected total square footage of new residential units “shall be based on information available from the city or county within which the residential units are anticipated to be constructed or a market report prepared by an independent third party.” (§ 65995.5, subd. (c)(3).).)

The school district must also apply to the SAB for state school bond funds. (§ 65995.5, subd. (b)(1).) If funds from that source are available, the fee assessed is calculated according to the formula set out in section 65995.5, subdivision (c).