legal news
[…] Third, the dismissal should have, at most, been limited to one plaintiff’s claims against Nguyen. Fourth, dismissal with prejudice was improper because the sustaining of the demurrer was not based on the merits of the case, but instead based on a procedural misstep by plaintiffs. We only reach the first of these arguments because we conclude the trial court erred in sustaining the demurrer on the grounds of misjoinder.

Code of Civil Procedure section 378[2] provides for joinder of more than one plaintiff in a single action under specified circumstances. In relevant part, it allows people to join in one action as plaintiffs if “[t]hey assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action.” (§ 378, subd. (a)(1).) “It is not necessary that each plaintiff be interested as to every cause of action or as to all relief prayed for. Judgment may be given for one or more of the plaintiffs according to their respective right to relief.” (§ 378, subd. (b).)

In her demurrer, Nguyen asserted plaintiffs’ causes of action against her do not arise out of the same transaction or occurrence, or series thereof, and do not give rise to any common question of fact or law. She takes the same position on appeal.