legal news
[…] (People v. Buycks (2018) 5 Cal.5th 857, 893.) We will therefore strike the fine and remand the matter to the trial court to decide whether to impose a fine instead under a different statute, such as section 288, subdivision (e)(1).

  1. Ability to pay fines under sections 290.3 and 294

In an argument related to his Dueñas contention, Wing argues the trial court erred in imposing a fine under section 290.3, subdivision (a) and a restitution fine under section 294(b) without considering his ability to pay them. Because we have already concluded the section 294(b) fine must be stricken, we will focus on the fine under section 290.3, subdivision (a). That statute provides that anyone convicted of certain offenses, including violations of section 288, “shall, in addition to any imprisonment or fine, or both, imposed for commission of the underlying offense, be punished by a fine of three hundred dollars ($300) upon the first conviction or a fine of five hundred dollars ($500) upon the second and each subsequent conviction, unless the court determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay the fine.” (§ 290.3, subd. (a).)

Wing asserts that this statute required the trial court to consider his ability to pay.