legal news
[…] The attorney also told Argomaniz that because he was an aggravated felon, ICE’s only option was to remove him from the United States to Mexico.

The advisement form Argomaniz signed and initialed in April 2006, which included an immigration advisement, is evidence from which it could be inferred that Argomaniz understood the immigration consequences of his guilty plea when he entered that plea. The advisement form appears designed to comply with section 1016.5[8] and stated the “conviction of the offense charged will have the consequence of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.” This language differs from the text of section 1016.5 because it uses the term “will have” instead of “may have” and uses “the consequence,” which is singular instead of plural.[9]

The advisement given Argomaniz was not as strongly worded as the advisement given to the defendant in Camacho.