legal news
[…] In this appeal, we assume without deciding that the superior court’s oral statements about the reasons for its decision satisfied section 1473.7, subdivision (e)(4)’s requirement for an explicit finding.

[7] The amendment adopted by the Legislature in 2021, which became effective on January 1, 2022, is not relevant to the issues presented in this appeal. (See Stats. 2021, ch. 420, § 1.) The amendment replaced the phrase “plea of guilty or nolo contendere” with the broader phrase “conviction or sentence.” (§ 1473.7, subd. (a)(1).)

[8] Section 1016.5, subdivision (a) provides: “Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty … to any offense punishable as a crime under state law … the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.” (Italics added.)

[9] Based on the use of the singular “the consequence” and the disjunctive “or,” the advisement could be read as meaning only one of the three listed consequences (deportation, exclusion from admission, or denial of naturalization) would be implemented.