legal news
[…] 2. Labor Management Relations Act

Plaintiffs next contend that they met their second-prong burden of demonstrating the minimal merit of their causes of action premised on the July 11, 2019, letter. Defendants disagree and maintain that plaintiffs’ causes of action were preempted by section 303 of the Labor Management Relations Act, codified at section 187 title 29 of the United States Code.

Section 303 of the Labor Management Relations Act provides: “(a) It shall be unlawful, for the purpose of this section only, in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in any activity or conduct defined as an unfair labor practice in section 158(b)(4) of this title. [¶] (b) Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason [of] any violation of subsection (a) may sue therefor in any district court of the United States subject to the limitations and provisions of section 185 of this title without respect to the amount in controversy, or in any other court having jurisdiction of the parties, and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of the suit.” (29 U.S.C. § 187.) Title 29 United States Code section 158, subdivision (b)(4) provides in pertinent part: “It shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization or its agents . . . [¶] . . . to threaten, coerce, or restrain any person engaged in commerce or in an industry affecting