legal news
[…] (In re Clark (1993) 5 Cal.4th 750, 767, fn. 7, superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in In re Friend (2021) 11 Cal.5th 720.) In the interest of judicial economy (see People v. Segura (2008) 44 Cal.4th 921, 928, fn. 4), the People ask us to construe defendant’s appeal as an original habeas petition, or as a petition for writ of error coram nobis. Given that, for the reasons explained below, we would summarily deny such a petition under either theory based on the record before us, we decline to do so.

Section 1473.6 allows a person no longer imprisoned or restrained (and thus without standing to petition for a writ of habeas corpus) to file a motion to vacate a judgment based on (1) “[n]ewly discovered evidence of fraud by a government official that completely undermines the prosecution’s case, is conclusive, and points unerringly to his or her innocence,” (2) “[n]ewly discovered evidence that a government official testified falsely at the trial that resulted in the conviction and that the testimony of the government official was substantially probative on the issue of guilt or punishment,” or (3) “[n]ewly discovered evidence of misconduct by a