legal news
[…] A few days after the hearing, the court signed and filed a written order denying Ballard’s motion for reconsideration.

On December 18, 2020, the trial court filed Ballard’s handwritten notice of appeal, which stated that he appealed from the May 5, 2020 final decision denying his right to correct the defect in his writ petition.

DISCUSSION

I. BURDEN OF ESTABLISHING AN ERROR AND PREJUDICE

A. Basic Legal Principles

Section 13 of article VI of the California Constitution provides in part: “No judgment shall be set aside … for any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” The term “miscarriage of justice” refers to an error that was prejudicial. (In re Quentin H. (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 608, 620, fn. 8.) Consistent with this constitutional provision, Code of Civil Procedure section 475 provides in part: