legal news
[…] (People ex rel. Younger v. County of El Dorado (1971) 5 Cal.3d 480, 491.)

In this appeal, Ballard’s legal theory for issuance of a writ of mandate is that the Secretary failed to perform a ministerial duty established by Proposition 57 and Penal Code sections 3041 and 5058. In considering whether Ballard adequately alleged a cause of action under this legal theory, we address whether Ballard (1) properly identified a ministerial duty and (2) sufficiently alleged facts showing the ministerial duty had not been performed.

3. Ministerial Duty under Proposition 57

Proposition 57 added section 32 to article I of the California Constitution. Subdivision (a)(1) of that section provides: “Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense.” (Italics added.)