legal news
[…] Section 13 of article VI of the California Constitution provides in part: “No judgment shall be set aside … for any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” The term “miscarriage of justice” refers to an error that was prejudicial. (In re Quentin H. (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 608, 620, fn. 8.) Consistent with this constitutional provision, Code of Civil Procedure section 475 provides in part:

“No judgment … shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error … unless it shall appear from the record that such error … was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error … the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such errorhad not occurred or existed.” (Italics added.)

Under these well-established principles of California’s constitutional doctrine of reversible error, a judgment of the lower court is presumed correct and, as a result, the appellant must affirmatively demonstrate prejudicial error. (Denham v.