legal news
[…] Under these circumstances, it would be improper to allow A.B. to reopen an issue expressly waived.[2] (People v. Saunders, supra, 5 Cal.4th at p. 590 [“ ‘ “it is unfair to the trial judge and to the adverse party to take advantage of an error on appeal when it could easily have been corrected at the trial” ’ ”].)

II

Knowledge Of Wrongfulness

A.B. next argues there was insufficient evidence rebutting the presumption of innocence based on his age and inability to understand right from wrong. We disagree.

Under section 26, children under the age of 14 are incapable of committing crimes except when there is “clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness.” The presumption of a minor’s incapacity to commit crimes may therefore be “ ‘rebutted by clear and convincing evidence’ that the minor defendant knew the act’s wrongfulness.” (People v.