Filed 4/7/22 City of Fontana v. U.S. Bank, N.A. CA4/2
[…] (See Fry v. Pro-Line Boats, Inc. (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 970, 973 [“speculation . . . will not support a reversal of the judgment”].) The trial court’s findings and orders demonstrate that the House was sold because it constituted a threat to health and safety.
The Bank asserts that when a house is sold due to a house being a nuisance, then the public entity requiring the sale must pay just compensation to lienholders. The Bank supports its assertion with a citation to Code of Civil Procedure section 1265.220. That statute provides, “Where property acquired by eminent domain is encumbered by a lien and the indebtedness secured thereby is not due at the time of the entry of judgment, the amount of such indebtedness may be, at the option of the plaintiff, deducted from the judgment and the lien shall be continued until such indebtedness is paid; but the amount for which, as between the plaintiff and the defendant, the plaintiff is liable under Article 5 (commencing with Section 1268.410) of Chapter 11 may not be deducted from the judgment.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1265.220.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1265.220 describes a general eminent domain situation. It does not set forth a law pertaining to the sale of a house, in receivership, for health and safety purposes.