legal news
[…] “The provision ‘expressly prohibits the use of an uncharged offense if the only theory of relevance is that the accused has a propensity (or disposition) to commit the crime charged and that this propensity is circumstantial proof that the accused behaved accordingly on the occasion of the charged offense.’ (People v. Thompson (1980) 27 Cal.3d 303, 316.)” (People v. Chhoun (2021) 11 Cal.5th 1, 25 (Chhoun), italics added.)

However, Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b), clarifies that this limitation does not prohibit, “the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime . . . when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident, or whether a defendant in a prosecution for an unlawful sexual act or attempted unlawful sexual act did not reasonably and in good faith believe that the victim consented) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act.” (Italics added, see also Chhoun, supra, 11 Cal.5th at p. 25 [“ ‘If an uncharged act is relevant to prove some fact other than propensity,’ such as the perpetrator’s intent or identity, or the existence of a common plan, ‘the evidence is admissible, subject to a limiting instruction upon