legal news
[…] Not included in the factors and findings the court considered was any reference to possible future amendments to sentencing laws and the possibility that those amendments might reduce defendant’s sentence. Finally, the court imposed at total determinate sentence of 33 years, and an indeterminate sentence of 75 years to life.

B. Standard of Review

Section 1385, subdivision (a), allows a judge to, “either on motion of the court or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” Our Supreme Court has held that this “power to dismiss an action includes the lesser power to strike factual allegations relevant to sentencing, such as the allegation that a defendant has prior felony convictions.”