legal news
[…] One possible source of unreliability he identified was lineups that are not performed using double blind procedures, because it is possible that the administrators of those lineups give off clues, sometimes in subtle, nonverbal ways.

B. Standard of Review

“California law permits a person with ‘special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education’ in a particular field to qualify as an expert witness (Evid. Code, § 720), and to give testimony in the form of an opinion (Evid. Code, § 801).” (People v. Ewing (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 359, 381) A testifying expert may “express an opinion on ‘a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact.’ (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (a).)