legal news
[…] As our Supreme Court did in Soper, supra, 45 Cal.4th at page 776, and Alcala, supra, 43 Cal.4th at page 1222, we look to cases analyzing the admissibility of evidence of uncharged crimes for guidance as to whether evidence in support of joined counts would be cross-admissible (see also, e.g., People v. Ewoldt (1994) 7 Cal.4th 380 [discussed in both Soper and Alcala]). Evidence Code section 1101 governs the admissibility of uncharged crimes. Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a), generally prohibits the admission of “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character,” including in the form of “specific instances of his or her conduct,” when that evidence is “offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.”