legal news
[…] In other words, the problem “ ‘ “could easily have been corrected” ’ ” by the juvenile court. (In re Dakota S. (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 494, 501.) Allowing father to challenge the adequacy of services on appeal when he was silent on this issue in the juvenile court would be unfair to the juvenile court and the other parties. (Ibid.) The argument is forfeited. (In re Kevin S. (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 882, 885–886.)[4]

Father’s final argument is the Agency failed to timely assess grandmother, and give her preferential consideration, for placement at the disposition hearing. Section 361.3 provides that when a child is removed from the physical custody of his parents at the disposition hearing, “preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative.” (§ 361.3, subd. (a), italics added.) “ ‘Preferential consideration’ means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated.” (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1), italics added.)