legal news
[…] The court scheduled a review hearing for August 2021.

DISCUSSION

Father raises six claims on appeal. None are persuasive.

First, father argues the juvenile court erred by failing to conduct a proper parentage inquiry at the detention hearing. Section 316.2, subdivision (a) “requires the court to inquire as to the identity of all . . . alleged fathers, at the detention hearing or as soon after as practicable.” (In re Kobe A. (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 1113, 1120.) When an alleged father has been identified, section 316.2, subdivision (b) requires the juvenile court to provide the alleged father with “notice . . . by certified mail return receipt requested alleging that he is or could be the father of the child. The notice shall state that the child is the subject of proceedings under Section 300 and that the proceedings could result in the termination of parental rights and adoption of the child. Judicial Council form Paternity–Waiver of Rights (JV-505) shall be included with the notice.” Form JV-505 contains an advisement to alleged fathers regarding reunification, the right to a trial to determine paternity, and the right to be represented by counsel. (In re Kobe A., at pp. 1121–1122.)